PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets out the basis on which Sea Flux Limited may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal Information of our subscribers or users. By using our website or services you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of personal information in accordance with this Policy.

This Policy applies to personal information in our possession or under our control. This notice may be updated from time to time and new versions published on our website https://app.seaflux.co.nz/

1. Personal Information

1.1 Subscriber or User means any person or individual who has provided Sea Flux with Personal Information and Personal Information has the meaning ascribed to it in the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act). Other terms used in this Policy shall have the meanings given to them in the Privacy Act unless the context provides otherwise.

1.2 Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, we may collect personal information from you including but not limited to your name, contact information, professional qualifications, and payment details. This includes any information collected via cookies or website analytics, although cookies in themselves may not readily identify individual users.

2. Purpose

2.1 Sea Flux principally uses Personal Information to operate its website and provide you with the services you have requested, including communicating with you, asking for feedback, marketing, providing you with information, improving our services, market research, generating statistical analysis, identity verification and debt collection.

3. Disclosure

3.1 Sea Flux may disclose your personal Information to:

3.1.1 Regulators, government agencies or other third parties where such disclosure is required to comply with laws or regulations, or to establish or defend our legal rights.

3.1.2 to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to assist us.

3.1.3 A buyer or potential buyer (and their agents) in connection with an actual or proposed sale, merger or acquisition of our business or part of our business.

3.1.4 Other parties where we have your consent.

3.2 Disclosure may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

4. Opting out

4.1 If you opt in to receive any of Sea Flux’s electronic marketing messages, you may opt out of receiving commercial electronic messages by writing to us. Opt-out requests will be dealt with in accordance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

5. Storage

5.1 We will store and process your personal information in New Zealand or in any other country in which we maintain storage facilities. Your personal information may therefore be transferred outside of New Zealand.

6. Security

6.1 We will use reasonable endeavours to protect your information. However, it is your responsibility to keep any login, password or account information relating to your use of our websites, apps and other services secure at all times.

6.2 Sea Flux makes no representations in relation to any third-party websites.

7. Accuracy

7.1 We generally rely on personal Information provided by you. In order to ensure that your personal Information is current, complete and accurate, please let us know if there are changes to your personal Information by updating your online account profile details.

8. Contact

8.1 If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our team by emailing tai@seaflux.co.nz

GET IN TOUCH

Tai Ellis

+64 22 308 0209

tai@seaflux.co.nz

Vaughan Ellis

+64 27 777 1965

vaughan@seaflux.co.nz

FOLLOW US

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

DOWNLOAD

App-Store.png
Google-Play.png

Copyright © 2020. All rights reserved by Sea Flux Ltd.